Register | Log in | Bookmark | FAQ | Add to cart
You are not logged in
   
   
 
  Products   Companies   All  
 
 
   
 

Urucum, Anatto, Achiote, Lipstick tree, Orleanstrauch, Roucou,

Go Back to Previous Page Help Page
   
Urucum, Anatto, Achiote, Lipstick tree, Orleanstrauch, Roucou,
Annatto are currently mostly in use as a flavouring and food colouring, the seeds are usually fried in (animal or vegetable) fat; after discarding the seeds. Mexican cooks often use a paste (achiote) of annato seeds... more...
 
  Make RFQ
Detailed Product Information
Offers in Marketplace 0
 
   
Product Name: Urucum, Anatto, Achiote, Lipstick tree, Orleanstrauch, Roucou,
Category: Whole nuts or seeds
Go to Marketplace
Supplier: ccbol
Manufacturing
Country:
Bolivia
Lead time: 1 year(s)
Product Subtype: New product
URL: http://ccbolgroup.com/achioteE.html
Urucum, Anatto, Achiote, Lipstick tree, Orleanstrauch, Roucou,
Annatto are currently mostly in use as a flavouring and food colouring, the seeds are usually fried in (animal or vegetable) fat; after discarding the seeds. Mexican cooks often use a paste (achiote) of annato seeds with some preservatices (acetic acid) that dissolves completely in hot fat; it is easy to use and can also be added to marinades and sauces to improve the colour

English lipstick tree refers to the cosmetic use of the plant.

Annatto are native to South America, and are currently mostly in use as a flavouring and food colouring in Central and Northern South America. In the Caribbean, the seeds are usually fried in (animal or vegetable) fat; after discarding the seeds, the then golden-yellow fat is used to fry vegetables or meat. By this procedure, a golden yellow to golden brown colour is achieved. Mexican cooks often use a paste (achiote) of annato seeds with some preservatices (acetic acid) that dissolves completely in hot fat; it is easy to use and can also be added to marinades and sauces to improve the colour.

The original Aztec drinking chocolate (see also vanilla) is reported to have contained annatto seeds as well; given their high fat content, this is entirely plausible. Using annatto to deepen the colour of chocolate was common in Europe until the 17.th century; today, the spice has little if any significance and is used occasionally to give butter and cheese a deep yellow colour (see also blue fenugreek).

By Spanish influence, annatto also has made its way to South East Asia. On the Philippines, the seeds are often ground to a powder and added to soups and stews; meat is often marinated with annatto-coloured seasonings. The colour obtained hereby is brownish-yellow, less vibrant than the colour resulting from usage of annatto oil in the Caribbean.
---------------------

 
 
about us
terms and conditions
privacy policy
b2b sites
reciprocal links
contact us
site map